Schedule

Schedule pdf : here.

Calendar view : here.

 

First week - Mini courses


Monday, June 16

9:00 Opening
10:00-12:15 Lars Andersson : Geometry and analysis in black hole spacetimes 1.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Andras Vasy : Microlocal analysis and bwave propagation 1.


Tuesday, June 17
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Lars Andersson : Geometry and analysis in black hole spacetimes 2.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Andras Vasy : Microlocal analysis and wave propagation 2.


Wednesday, June 18
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Lars Andersson : Geometry and analysis in black hole spacetimes 3.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Andras Vasy : Microlocal analysis and wave propagation 3.


Thursday, June 19
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Lars Andersson : Geometry and analysis in black hole spacetimes 4.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Andras Vasy : Microlocal analysis and wave propagation 4.


Friday, June 20
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Christian Gérard : Introduction to field theory on curved spacetimes 1.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Christian Gérard : Introduction to quantum field theory on curved spacetimes 2.

 


Second week - Mini courses


Monday, June 23
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Rod Gover : An introduction to conformal geometry and tractor calculus, with a view to applications GR 1.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Christian Gérard : Introduction to quantum field theory on curved spacetimes 3.


Tuesday, June 24
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Rod Gover : An introduction to conformal geometry and tractor calculus, with a view to applications in GR 2.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Christian Gérard : Introduction to quantum field theory on curve spacetimes 4.

17:00 Gunter Uhlmann : Seeing trough Space Time. Link to the abstract.


Wednesday, June 25
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Rod Gover : An introduction to conformal geometry and tractor calculus, with a view to applications in GR 3.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Rod Gover : An introduction to conformal geometry and tractor calculus, with a view to applications in GR 4.

Thursday, June 26
9:30 Coffee
10:00-12:15 Jérémie Szeftel : The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in General Relativity 1.
12:45 Lunch
14:30-16:45 Jérémie Szeftel : The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in General Relativity 2.


Friday, June 27
9:00 Coffee
9:30-11:45 Jérémie Szeftel : The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in General Relativity 3.
12:15 Lunch
14:00-16:15 Jérémie Szeftel : The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in General Relativity 4.

 

 

Third week - Workshop

Schedule pdf : here.

Calendar view : here.

Speakers :

  • Lars Andersson (Einstein/Max Planck Institut Golm),
  • Alain Bachelot (Bordeaux),
  • Thomas Bäckdahl (Edinbourgh),
  • Pieter Blue (Edinbourgh),
  • Mihalis Dafermos (Princeton),
  • Claudio Dappiaggi (Pavia),
  • Semyon Dyatlov (MIT),
  • Christian Gérard (Orsay),
  • Rod Gover (Auckland),
  • Niky Kamran (Montréal),
  • Sergiu Klainerman (Princeton),
  • Philippe LeFloch (Paris VI),
  • Jérémie Joudioux (Vienna),
  • Lionel Mason (Oxford),
  • Valter Moretti (Trento),
  • Jacques Smulevici (Orsay),
  • Alexander Strohmaier (Loughborough),
  • Jérémie Szeftel (Paris VI),
  • Andras Vasy (Standford),
  • Maciej Zworski (Berkeley).

 

Monday, June 30

9:00 Opening
9:30 Maciej Zworski : From redshift effect to classical dynamics : microlocal proof of Smale's conjecture.
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Jacques Smulevici : Future Dynamics of T2s ymmetric polarized spacetimes.

12:15 Lunch

14:00 Mihalis Dafermos : TBA
15:00 MSemyon Dyatlov : Spectral gaps for normally hyperbolic trapping.
16:00 Break
16:30 Andras Vasy : Quasilinear waves and trapping: Kerr­‐de Sitter space.

 


Tuesday, July 1
9:00 Sergiu Klainerman : TBA
10:00 Coffe Break
10:25 Philippe G. LeFLoch : Weakly regular spacetimes with T2 symmetry.
11:30 Jérémie Szeftel : The resolution of the bounded L2 curvature conjecture in general relativity.

12:45 Lunch

14:30 Rod Gover : Geometric Compactification, Cartan holonomy, and asymptotics.
15:40 Pieter Blue : Decay for fields outside black holes.

 


Wednesday, July 2
9:30 Lars Andersson : TBA.
10:30 Coffe Break
10:50 Christian Gérard : Construction of Hadamard states for Klein-­‐Gordon fields.
12:00 Lunch

Free afternoon.

 


Thursday, July 3
9:00 Valter Moretti : On the so-­called "tunnelling interpretation" of black-­hole radiation form the algebraic QFT viewpoint.
10:00 Coffe Break
10:25 Claudio Dappiaggi : On the role of asymptotic structures in the construction of quantum states for free field theories on curved backgrounds.
11:30 Alexander Strohmaier : On Gupta‐Bleuler quantization in globally hyperbolic spacetimes with non-­compact Cauchy surfaces.

12:45 Lunch

14:30 Lionel Mason : Perturbative formulae for scattering of gravitational waves.
15:40 Jérémie Joudioux : Hertz potentials and the decay of higher spin fields.

 


Friday, July 4

9:30 Thomas Bäckdahl : Symmetry operators, conserved currents and energy momentum tensors.
10:30 Coffe Break
10:50 Alain Bachelot : Waves in the Anti-­de Sitter space-time Ads^5.

12:00 Lunch

Online user: 1